Independent research tool — not a government agency. Official notices govern.Refreshed

United Way · EIN 23-1260899

United Way of Southern Chester County

Kennett Square, PA

United Way of Southern Chester County is a United Way organization based in Kennett Square, PA. On its Form 990 (Schedule I) for tax year 2024, it reported $658K in grants paid across 22 grants, with $1.35M in total assets. Its largest grants went to Kennett Area Community Service, Lch and Garage Community and Youth Center.

How to request funding

United Ways usually fund local nonprofits through community investment or impact grant rounds, often on a yearly or multi-year cycle. Check United Way of Southern Chester County's website for its current funding process.

Grants as reported on its Form 990 for tax year 2024; the application guidance above is general for this type of funder. Requirements change; confirm with the organization before applying.

Mission

Our mission is to improve people's lives by mobilizing the caring power and resources of our community; to provide local non-profit agencies with needed financial, professional, and strategic support; and to ensure that contributions fund programs that effectively move people from crisis to independence. we accomplish this by allocating funds raised to programs reviewed and selected by volunteer panels for their effective performance and measurable results. other service programs are identifying unmet needs and creating pilot programs to address those needs, providing information and referral

As stated on its Form 990.

Largest grants, tax year 2024

Historical data · not a prediction
RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Kennett Area Community ServiceKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$117,200
LchKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$76,180
Garage Community and Youth CenterKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$68,360
Tick Tock Early Learning CenterAvondale, PADistribution to Agen$63,500
Oxford Neighborhood Services CenterOxford, PADistribution to Agen$51,760
Adult Literacy Program-Kennett LibrKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$34,180
Domestic Violence Center of ChesterWest Chester, PADistribution to Agen$29,300
Oxford SiloOxford, PADistribution to Agen$29,300
YoungmomsKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$29,300
Crime Victims' Center of Chester CoWest Chester, PADistribution to Agen$19,880
Kennett After School AssociationLandenberg, PADistribution to Agen$19,540
Maternal & Child Health ConsortiumWest Chester, PADistribution to Agen$19,040
Family Promise of Southern ChesterKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$13,180
Family Service of Chester CountyWest Chester, PADistribution to Agen$12,700
Kennett Area Senior CenterKennett Square, PADistribution to Agen$12,200
Mighty WritersToughkenamon, PADistribution to Agen$9,760
New London Counseling CenterLincoln University, PADistribution to Agen$8,780
Oxford Area Senior CenterOxford, PADistribution to Agen$8,780
Donor Directed Gifts 24-25——$8,287
RsvpKing of Prussia, PADistribution to Agen$5,860
The WardrobePhiladelphia, PADistribution to Agen$5,860
Meals on Wheels of Chester CountyWest Chester, PADistribution to Agen$5,380

Names and purposes as reported to the IRS.

Where its grants went

Quick answers

Does United Way of Southern Chester County accept grant applications?

United Ways usually fund local nonprofits through community investment or impact grant rounds, often on a yearly or multi-year cycle. Check United Way of Southern Chester County's website for its current funding process. Form 990 does not report an application process, so confirm with the organization.

How much does United Way of Southern Chester County give each year?

For tax year 2024, it reported $658,287 in grants paid (22 grants). Giving can change from year to year.

What organizations has United Way of Southern Chester County funded?

Its largest grants in tax year 2024 went to Kennett Area Community Service (PA), $117K, Lch (PA), $76.2K, Garage Community and Youth Center (PA), $68.4K, Tick Tock Early Learning Center (PA), $63.5K and Oxford Neighborhood Services Center (PA), $51.8K.