Independent research tool — not a government agency. Official notices govern.Refreshed

Grantmaking public charity · EIN 01-0640027

Mgm Resorts Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

Mgm Resorts Foundation is a public charity that makes grants based in Las Vegas, NV. On its Form 990 (Schedule I) for tax year 2025, it reported $4.63M in grants paid across 298 grants, with $9.9M in total assets. Its largest grants went to Three Square, Help of Southern Nevada and Shoes That Fit.

How to request funding

Its Form 990 lists the grants it made but not how it chooses recipients. Check Mgm Resorts Foundation's website or contact it to ask whether it considers requests.

How it makes and monitors grants (Schedule I, Part IV)

To monitor grant funds to charities, we require each recipient to submit a mid-year and an end of year report. the report updates our team on how the grant funding has been utilized and what the agency has accomplished. agencies that do not submit their reports do not receive their next quarter's grant payment. in addition to the grant reports, our team, along with members of our grant council and our employee donors, conduct site visits to the agencies receiving grant funds to learn more about the projects we are supporting. agencies that receive donations are monitored every other year to ensure that their tax exempt status remains in tact. emergency assistance provided on behalf of employees are paid directly to service providers to ensure the use of funds is within the intended use of the emergency assistance provided.

Grants as reported on its Form 990 for tax year 2025; the application guidance above is general for this type of funder. Requirements change; confirm with the organization before applying.

Mission

The mgm resorts foundation brings the best of our employee volunteer and charitable efforts together with greater impact and greater choice. the mgm resorts foundation focuses employee charitable contributions to non-profit agencies and community organizations. this gives employees who support the foundation greater control and impact over their donations and the ability to support organizations in the communities we all live, work and care for our families.

As stated on its Form 990.

Largest grants, tax year 2025

Historical data · not a prediction
RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Three SquareLas Vegas, NVCharitable$128,542
Help of Southern NevadaLas Vegas, NVCharitable$122,016
Shoes That FitClaremont, CACharitable$95,000
Nevada Childhood Cancer FoundationLas Vegas, NVCharitable$82,787
Nevada Partnership for Homeless YouLas Vegas, NVCharitable$82,750
Vmsn IncLas Vegas, NVCharitable$81,560
Opportunity Village FoundationLas Vegas, NVCharitable$80,659
Project 150Las Vegas, NVCharitable$80,542
Communities in Schools of NevadaLas Vegas, NVCharitable$80,495
Just One ProjectLas Vegas, NVCharitable$80,228
Raise the FutureDenver, COCharitable$80,077
Assistance League of Las VegasLas Vegas, NVCharitable$80,000
Care Chest of Sierra NevadaReno, NVCharitable$80,000
Helping Hands of Vegas ValleyNorth Las Vegas, NVCharitable$80,000
Jeremiah ProgramMinneapolis, MNCharitable$80,000
Edward Kline Memorial Homeless VeteLas Vegas, NVCharitable$62,500
Center for Financial EmpowermentIrwindale, CACharitable$57,865
Make-a-Wish NevadaLas Vegas, NVCharitable$56,192
Cupcake GirlsLas Vegas, NVCharitable$56,000
Catholic Charities of Southern NevaLas Vegas, NVCharitable$52,050
Babys BountyLas Vegas, NVCharitable$50,240
Candlelighters for Childhood CancerLas Vegas, NVCharitable$50,000
Jobs for Nevada's Graduates IncLas Vegas, NVCharitable$50,000
St Jude Childrens Research HospitalMemphis, TNCharitable$47,587
Catholic CharitiesAlbuquerque, NMCharitable$45,000

The 25 largest of 298 grants listed on the return. 155 grants to individuals ($676K) are counted but not named. Names and purposes as reported to the IRS.

Where its grants went

Quick answers

Does Mgm Resorts Foundation accept grant applications?

Its Form 990 lists the grants it made but not how it chooses recipients. Check Mgm Resorts Foundation's website or contact it to ask whether it considers requests. Form 990 does not report an application process, so confirm with the organization.

How much does Mgm Resorts Foundation give each year?

For tax year 2025, it reported $4,627,514 in grants paid (298 grants). Giving can change from year to year.

What organizations has Mgm Resorts Foundation funded?

Its largest grants in tax year 2025 went to Three Square (NV), $129K, Help of Southern Nevada (NV), $122K, Shoes That Fit (CA), $95K, Nevada Childhood Cancer Foundation (NV), $82.8K and Nevada Partnership for Homeless You (NV), $82.8K.