Independent research tool — not a government agency. Official notices govern.Refreshed

Community foundation · EIN 23-7024262

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc is a community foundation based in Oklahoma City, OK. On its Form 990 (Schedule I) for tax year 2024, it reported $68.4M in grants paid across 2,722 grants, with $1.07B in total assets. Its largest grants went to Stafford Air and Space Museum Foundation, Neighborhood Services Organization Inc and Nexus Animals.

How to request funding

Community foundations usually run open grant rounds for nonprofits in their area, alongside donor-advised funds that donors direct. Check Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc's website for current grant opportunities, deadlines and eligibility.

How it makes and monitors grants (Schedule I, Part IV)

The organization's due diligence procedures prior to grant disbursement include: 1) ensuring that grants do not provide benefits to any donor or other disqualified person and do not result in private inurement to any person or corporation; 2) collecting irs letter documenting 501(c)(3) public charity status, current board of director listing, current financial information and current program information or description; 3) verifying status in irs publication 78 through www.guidestar.com; 4) confirming that grants are not made to individuals or for the benefit of a specific individual, for reimbursement purposes or for non-charitable purposes.

Grants as reported on its Form 990 for tax year 2024; the application guidance above is general for this type of funder. Requirements change; confirm with the organization before applying.

Mission

To serve the charitable needs of our donors and the oklahoma city area through the development and administration of endowments and other charitable funds with the goal of enhancing value.

As stated on its Form 990.

Largest grants, tax year 2024

Historical data · not a prediction
RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Stafford Air and Space Museum FoundationWeatherford, OKGeneral Purposes$7,000,000
Neighborhood Services Organization IncOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$3,854,476
Nexus AnimalsOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$3,224,647
Oklahoma Blood InstituteOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$1,622,180
Community Resources Real EstateOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$1,548,532
The Oklahoma Office of Juvenile AffairsOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$1,542,472
Casady SchoolOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$1,135,289
Children's Health FoundationOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$1,041,778
Oklahoma County Diversion Hub IncOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$1,020,980
University of OklahomaNorman, OKGeneral Purposes$959,500
Oic of Oklahoma CountyOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$958,312
Honestly IncOkc, OKGeneral Purposes$892,870
Homeless Alliance IncOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$836,361
YWCA of Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$827,056
Community Enhancement Corporation (cec)Oklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$750,000
Oklahoma State University FoundationStillwater, OKGeneral Purposes$743,897
Boys and Girls Club of Oklahoma CountyOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$705,341
Pivot IncOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$687,238
American Banjo MuseumOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$674,696
Oklahoma State UniversityStillwater, OKGeneral Purposes$643,250
Heritage Hall SchoolOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$633,139
Oklahoma City UniversityOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$629,095
Ok Lions Meadows of HopeStillwater, OKGeneral Purposes$618,401
Oklahoma City University-Wanda L Bass School of MusicOklahoma City, OKGeneral Purposes$525,582
City of Nichols HillsNichols Hills, OKGeneral Purposes$500,000

The 25 largest of 2,722 grants listed on the return. 2,024 grants to individuals ($4.18M) are counted but not named. Names and purposes as reported to the IRS.

Where its grants went

Quick answers

Does Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc accept grant applications?

Community foundations usually run open grant rounds for nonprofits in their area, alongside donor-advised funds that donors direct. Check Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc's website for current grant opportunities, deadlines and eligibility. Form 990 does not report an application process, so confirm with the organization.

How much does Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc give each year?

For tax year 2024, it reported $68,416,904 in grants paid (2,722 grants). Giving can change from year to year.

What organizations has Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc funded?

Its largest grants in tax year 2024 went to Stafford Air and Space Museum Foundation (OK), $7M, Neighborhood Services Organization Inc (OK), $3.85M, Nexus Animals (OK), $3.22M, Oklahoma Blood Institute (OK), $1.62M and Community Resources Real Estate (OK), $1.55M.